Privacy and Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

HS Jewellers uses cookies to store information on your computer. By using our site you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site will not work as expected without them. These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links. We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of the site. If you’re not happy with this, we won’t set these cookies but some nice features of the site may be unavailable.

Privacy Policy

All content, data, graphics and images displayed on this site are developed and published by HS Jewellers who is owned and operated by a British company HS Jewellers (UK) Ltd. HS Jewellers (UK) Ltd respects your (“You”) privacy. We kindly ask You to carefully read this description of data file (“Privacy Policy”) before visiting the www.hsjewellers.co.uk website.

This Privacy Policy defines how the information You provide to HS Jewellers Ltd through the website, via HS Jewellers Ltd customer support or by means of Your other interactions with HS Jewellers (UK) Ltd is processed (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Service”).

By using the Service You accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and give HS Jewellers (UK) Ltd Your explicit and informed consent to the processing of Your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy as well as the disclosures of such data in accordance with Section 7 (Disclosures of Personal Data) of this Privacy Policy. If You do not accept the processing of personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, You should not use the Service.

If You are under 16 years You are not entitled to use the Service.

HS Jewellers (UK) Ltd reserves the right to reasonably amend this file description so please review it frequently. HS Jewellers (UK) Ltd will notify You of substantial amendments via the Service. Your continued use of the Service after such notice shall be deemed as Your acceptance of the amendments.

1 Data Controller

HS Jewellers (UK) Ltd
Address:
Office 3
88-90 Hatton Garden
London
EC1N 8PN

2 Person in Charge for Matters pertaining to this Privacy Policy

Hitesh
E-mail: info@hsjewellers.co.uk

3 Name of the Personal Data File

The name of the personal data file is the “HS Jewellers online shop customer data file” (“Data File”).

4 Purpose of the Processing of Personal Data

The purpose of the processing of personal data is to manage and maintain the customer relationships between HS Jewellers (UK) Ltd and its customers. The personal data is used to identify users of the Service and for the activation, execution, management and invoicing of the Service as well as for the providing of information and notifications to the customers. Further, Your personal data may be used for the purposes of direct marketing, provided that You have consented to this, as well as for investigation and follow up in cases of misuse.

Personal data may also be used for the planning and development of HS Jewellers (UK) Ltd’s business and services and to measure the amount of customers using the Service. In addition, HS Jewellers (UK) Ltd may use and disclose personal data contained in the data file for justifiable purposes (such as direct marketing, distance selling, other direct advertising, opinion polls or marketing research) in accordance with the UK Personal Data Protection Act 1998.

5 Information HS Jewellers (UK) Ltd collects from You

HS Jewellers (UK) Ltd collects the following information from You: Your contact information such as e-mail address, delivery address and other contact information that You may have provided to HS Jewellers (UK) Ltd. Further, HS Jewellers (UK) Ltd collects certain personal information regarding Your order, such as payment information, ordered Products, shipment method and Product order number. HS Jewellers (UK) Ltd may also collect other personal information that You have submitted to HS Jewellers (UK) Ltd in connection with the use of the Service.

HS Jewellers (UK) Ltd may use third party tools or service providers in order to track Your visits to the Service and Your actions and movements within the Service (such as time, location within the Service and IP address) as well as movements to the Service from another website and movements from the Service to another website as well as computer-specific ID (the ID of the computers on which You have logged in to the Service) and information regarding Your browser type and Your operating system (“Traffic Data”).

6 Regular Sources of Information

The personal data in the Data File is acquired from You when You use the Service. Further, personal data may be acquired from You when You contact HS Jewellers Ltd via e-mail or by another equivalent means of communication with regard to the Service.

HS Jewellers Ltd may use cookies for the purposes of acquiring Your information. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on Your computer by means of the web browser You use. No personal data is stored on the cookies themselves.

7 Disclosures of Personal Data

HS Jewellers Ltd does not disclose personal data contained in the Data File to third parties on a regular basis. Personal data may, however, occasionally be disclosed in accordance with the laws of the United Kingdom. Further, personal data may be disclosed for research and marketing purposes (including direct marketing) provided that You have consented to this.

HS Jewellers Ltd may transfer Your personal data to its affiliates outside the EU/EEA. Further, HS Jewellers Ltd may disclose Your data to companies that HS Jewellers Ltd plans to merge with or be acquired by, such disclosures however being subject to the requirement that the company in question follows this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal data.

HS Jewellers Ltd is entitled to use subcontractors in connection with the provision and development of the Service in order to better provide the Service to You. In this context personal data may be transferred to subcontractors to the extent that this is necessary for the fulfillment of the services, including but not limited to the storage of data on a server maintained by a third party on assignment by HS Jewellers Ltd or for the purposes of analyzing Traffic Data in order for HS Jewellers Ltd to better understand how the users of the Service interact with it (“Subcontracting”). This may involve the transfer of data to countries outside the EU/EEA which may not have similar laws governing the privacy and protection of personal data as those of the Member States of the EU/EEA. Such data transfers will however only be made if they are necessary for and proportionate to the performance or conclusion of an agreement in Your interest between HS JewellersLtd and a third party or the performance of an agreement between HS Jewellers Ltd and You.

8 Correctness of Data and Data Retention

HS Jewellers Ltd does not verify the correctness of the personal data. The data relating to the use of the Service is removed when their storage is no longer necessary.

9 Protection of Personal Data File

Only those persons with a need to process Your data in connection with the fulfillment of their tasks in accordance with the purposes of this Privacy Policy and for the purposes of performing technical maintenance, have access to the Data File. All data contained in the Data File are protected in accordance with general industry practice.

10 Links to Third Party Websites

The Service may contain links to third party websites, such as Twitter and Facebook. The linked websites are not under the control of HS Jewellers and HS Jewellers Ltd is not responsible for any content on such third party websites or the links that they may contain. Should You visit a linked website, HS Jewellers Ltd recommends You to review the privacy policy and other applicable terms and conditions of the third party website in question.

11 Further information

Should You have any questions relating to this personal data file description, please contact us at info@hsjewellers.co.uk.

Contact Information

Office 3, 88-90 Hatton Garden
London EC1N 8PN
Phone: 08452000314
info@hsjewellers.co.uk

Latest Posts

Latest Tweets